in the united states court of appeals for the …. 17-5093 . in the united states court of appeals...
[…] rendered by the staff is without prejudice to the right of the Commission later to

rescind the advice and, where appropriate, to commence an enforcement

proceeding.” Id. § 1.3(c).

Any Commission action (including issuance of a complaint or advisory

opinion) must be approved by a majority vote of the Commissioners. Id.

§§ 3.11(a); 4.14(c).

The Telemarketing Act and the TSR B.

In 1994, Congress passed the Telemarketing Act, which instructed the

Commission to “prescribe rules prohibiting deceptive telemarketing acts or

practices and other abusive telemarketing acts or practices.” 15 U.S.C.

§ 6102(a)(1). Among other things, it directed the Commission to forbid

“unsolicited telephone calls which the reasonable consumer would consider

coercive or abusive of such consumer’s right to privacy.” Id. § 6102(a)(3)(A).

USCA Case #17-5093 Document #1686321 Filed: 07/28/2017 Page 16 of 100

6

The Act initially defined “telemarketing” to encompass only calls “to induce

purchases of goods or services,” but in 2001 Congress broadened that definition to