in the united states court of appeals for the …. 17-5093 . in the united states court of appeals...
[…] Id. § 45(m)(1)(A).

USCA Case #17-5093 Document #1686321 Filed: 07/28/2017 Page 15 of 100

5

FTC regulations allow a business to seek an advisory opinion either from the

Commission itself or from FTC staff with respect to a course of action the business

wishes to pursue. 16 C.F.R. § 1.1. Commission opinions provide a safe harbor:

“The Commission will not proceed against the requesting party with respect to any

action taken in good faith reliance upon the Commission’s advice” so long as “all

the relevant facts were fully, completely, and accurately presented to the

Commission.” Id. § 1.3(b). Staff advice provides no such safe harbor: “Advice

rendered by the staff is without prejudice to the right of the Commission later to

rescind the advice and, where appropriate, to commence an enforcement

proceeding.” Id. § 1.3(c).

Any Commission action (including issuance of a complaint or advisory

opinion) must be approved by a majority vote of the Commissioners. Id.

§§ 3.11(a); 4.14(c).

The Telemarketing Act and the TSR B.

In 1994, Congress passed the Telemarketing Act, which instructed the