defendants’ motion for summary judgment · pdf filedefendants’ motion for summary...
[…] 9
Case 0:12-cv-61735-WJZ Document 25 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/13/2013 Page 9 of 23
Pursuant to Exemption 1, the FBI withheld detailed intelligence activities information
gathered or compiled by the FBI on a specific individual or organization of national security interest.
David M. Hardy determined that this information was properly classified pursuant to Executive
Order (“E.O.”) 13,526, 75 Fed. Reg. 707 (Dec. 29, 2009)(amended at 75 Fed. Reg. 1013). The
information falls within the category listed in E.O. 13,526, § 1.4(c), “intelligence activities
(including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology,” the unauthorized
disclosure of which “could reasonably be expected to cause identifiable or describable damage to
the national security.” E.O. 13,526, §1.4(c). It is marked “Secret” because its unauthorized
disclosure reasonably could be expected to cause serious damage to national security.
Hardy, who has been designated by the Attorney General as an original classification