ruling on defendants’ motion for summary judgment … · ... for summary judgment and motion to...
[…] Amendment right of public employees to be free from retaliation for

speech on matters of public concern with reasonable clarity.”).

Finally, because of existing questions of fact, including

whether Plaintiff suffered a constructive discharge, the court

cannot determine as a matter of law whether it was objectively

reasonable for the individual Defendants in this case to believe

that their conduct was lawful.

For the foregoing reasons, the individual Defendants’ motion

for summary judgment on the grounds of qualified immunity is

DENIED.

VI. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q confers liability on “[a]ny employer

. . who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account

of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by [the First

Case 3:06-cv-00630-EBB Document 92 Filed 09/02/08 Page 58 of 61

59

Amendment or an equivalent provision of the Connecticut

Constitution], provided such activity does not substantially or

materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance

or the working relationship between the employee and the employer

. . .”. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q. “Courts construing section

31-51q consistently look to federal First Amendment law to

determine whether section 31-51q gives rise to a cause of action in

the cases before them.” Bracey v. Bd. of Educ. of City of