globalization of contracual law: a brazilian perspective
[…] In: Boletín de la Real Academia de Jurisprudencia y Legislación de las Islas Baleares, 2010. 507 ROSSER, Ezra. Customary law: the way things were, codified. In: Tribal Law Journal, v. 8, 2008, p.18-33. 508 COOTER, Robert D.; FIKENTSCHER, Wolfgang. Indian Common Law: the role of customs in American Indian Tribal Courts (Part II of II). In: The American Journal of Comparative Law, v. 46, 1998, p.547-551. 509 LAWSON, John D. The law of usage and customs with illustrative cases. Saint Louis: F. H. Thomas & Company, 1881. 510 § 1-103: “(a) [The Uniform Commercial Code] must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are: (1) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties; and (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions”. 511 CHEN, Jim C. Op. cit., p. 93-94. 512 Ibidem, p. 101.

Page 98: Globalization of Contracual Law: A Brazilian Perspective