in the circuit court of the thirteenth judicial · pdf filea second discovery request, a...
[…] than advice or recommendation. This penalty, whatever it may

be, can only be inflicted in two ways: by the agency of the courts

and ministers of justice, or by military force; by

the COERCION of the magistracy, or by the COERCION of

arms.” 1

§ 657.065 Fla. Stat. does not state specific consequences of failing to

record the certificate of merger. However, case law is instructive. For

1 Alexander Hamilton, Federalist 15: Insufficiency of the Present Confederation to Preserve the Union, Independent Journal (Dec. 1, 1787). http://www.constitution.org/fed/federa15.htm

12

instance, § 766.316 Fla. Stat. states that “[e]ach hospital with a participating

physician on its staff and each participating physician, other than residents,

assistant residents, and interns deemed to be participating physicians under §

766.316 Fla. Stat. (4)(c), under the Florida Birth­Related Neurological Injury

Compensation Plan shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients as to the

limited no­fault alternative for birth­related neurological injuries.” Nowhere

does the statute prescribe consequences for failing to provide the required

notice. However, case law regards this notice requirement as a condition

precedent to invoking NICA as a patient’s exclusive remedy for injuries.

Galen of Florida, Inc. v.