in the circuit court of the thirteenth judicial · pdf filea second discovery request, a...
[…] In

the alternative, the trial court's grant of summary judgment should be reversed

and the case remanded for trial.

ARGUMENTS

I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO

DISMISS.

A. The trial court lacked jurisdiction to hear the case because the cause of

action relied upon a merger that had not been recorded in the Official

Records of Hillsborough County.

Plaintiff amended its original complaint to include an unrecorded

merger certificate. (R: 44­49). The statute defining consummation of a

merger of credit unions, § 657.065 Fla. Stat. (7), states as follows:

A merger with a resulting state credit union may not take place

or be effective unless approved by the National Credit Union

Administration and the office issues a certificate of merger.

Upon consummation of the merger, the certificate of

7

authorization of the merged credit union shall be returned to the

proper authority to be canceled. Also, at consummation, all

property and property rights of, and members’ interest in, the

merged credit union shall vest in the surviving credit union

without deed, endorsement, or other instrument of transfer, and

all debts, obligations, and liabilities of the merged credit union

must be assumed by the surviving credit union under the

certificate of authorization under which the merger was affected.

All members of the surviving credit union have the same rights,

privileges, and responsibilities after the merger is completed.

The certificate of merger must be recorded in the public records

of all counties in which the merging credit union owned any real

property at the effective date of the merger . [Italics added.]

Plaintiff’s failure to comply with the last mandate in this section is

undisputed. Plaintiff filed a certificate of merger in the Official Records of

Hillsborough County on or about May 31, 2011, more than four months after

the case was filed (R: 57­59). One cannot acquire standing after a case has

been filed. Progressive Express Insurance Company v. McGrath Community

Chiropractic , 913 So.2d 1281 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005).

In § 657.065 Fla. Stat. (7) the Legislature used the term “must” in

regards to filing the certificate of merger in “...all counties in which the

8

merging credit union owned any real property at the effective date of the

merger.” “Must” is clear and unambiguous. It is one of common usage that

means it is mandatory, not discretionary, that someone do something. The

Legislature also used the word “consummate”. According to West's

Encyclopedia of American Law , “To consummate an agreement is to carry it