mcguire woods llp - kcc class action
[…] 12 Settlement Agreement.

13 69. Class Representative and each and every member of the Settlement Class also shall be

14 deemed to have acknowledged and agreed that: (1) their Released Claims are disputed; and (2) the

15 payments set forth herein constitute full payment of any amounts allegedly due to them for the

16 Released Claims. In light of the payment by Defendant of all amounts due to them, Class

17 Representative and each and every member ofthe Settlement Class shall be deemed to have

18 acknowledged and agreed that California Labor Code section 206.5 is not applicable to the Parties

19 hereto. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:

20 "An employer shall not require the execution of any release of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be

21 earned, unless payment ofthose wages has been made."

22 70. Upon fmal approval by the Court of this Settlement Agreement, and for and in

23 consideration of the payment of an enhancement payment to the Class Representative for services