moragne v. states marine lines, inc., 398 u.s. 375 (1970)
[…] the high seas caused by breach of one of the duties imposed by federal

    maritime law. For deaths within state territorial waters, the federal law

    accommodated the humane policies of state wrongful-death statutes by

    allowing recovery whenever an applicable state statute favored such recovery10

    Congress acted in 1920 to furnish the remedy denied by the courts for deaths

     beyond the jurisdiction of any State, by passing two landmark statutes. The first

    of these was the Death on the High Seas Act, 41 Stat. 537, 46 U.S.C. § 761 et

    seq. Section 1 of that Act provides that:

    31 'Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or 

    default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of 

    any State, * * * the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit

    for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the

    exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child or dependent

    relative against the vessel, person, or corporation which would have been liable

    if death had not ensued.'

    Section 7 of the Act further provides:

    32 'The provisions of any State statute giving or regulating rights of action or 

    remedies for death shall not be affected by this (Act).