securities and exchange commission notice … and exchange commission ... as part of the process of...
[…] (1) Scope of Provision
Several commenters expressed concern that the proposed provision was too broad
in that it failed to recognize different types of business models or to account for
transactions in securities such as mutual funds or variable contracts that do not raise the
types of concerns addressed by the rule.92 Other commenters believed the provision was
overly broad, vague, or inconsistent with existing FINRA Rules, such as NASD Rule
3050.93
As noted above, proposed FINRA Rule 3110(d) is intended to help members
comply with their existing obligations under Section 15(g) of the Act,
94
92 CAI, Liberty Life, NSCP, PFS, Thornburgh.
which requires
93 FSI, ING.
94 15 U.S.C. 78o(g).
59
all registered brokers or dealers to “establish, maintain, and enforce written policies and
procedures reasonably designed, taking into consideration the nature of such broker’s or
dealer’s business, to prevent the misuse in violation of [the Act] . . . or regulations
thereunder, of material, nonpublic information by such broker or dealer or any person
associated with such broker or dealer.” FINRA recognizes that not all members will
have the same procedures and that not all transactions present the same risks. Consistent
with the requirements of Section 15(g) of the Act and proposed FINRA Rule 3110(b), the