seymore v. metson marine
[…] uncontroverted facts establish that Metson calculated plaintiffs wages correctly.Plaintiffs challenge this conclusion, contending that they were entitled to an additional

    day of premium pay per hitch for working seven consecutive days in a workweek, and

    additional compensation for the 12 hours they were on call during their 14-day hitches.

    A. Seventh Day Premium PayPlaintiffs contend that Metson violated the Labor Code by failing to pay them a

    seventh day premium on both the seventh and 14th days of each hitch. Section 510,

    subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: [T]he first eight hours worked on the seventh day

    of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and

    one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee. . . . In addition, any work in

    excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate

    of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee. Section 500, subdivision (b)

    defines a workweek as any seven consecutive days, starting with the same calendar

    day each week. Workweek is a fixed and regularly recurring period of 168 hours, seven

    consecutive 24-hour periods.