stewart amicus
[…] (1944), called into doubt the viability of stateregulation of insurance rates. In particular, the

Court held that the Sherman Act prohibited rate-making collaboration through insurance ratingbureaus. Id. But Congress responded by passing theMcCarran-Ferguson Act, 59 Stat. 33, 15 U.S.C.

§§ 1011 et seq., to preserve “existing and future statesystems for regulating and taxing the business of 

insurance.”  Prudential, 328 U.S. at 429. To that end,the Act specifies that no federal statute “shall beconstrued to invalidate, impair, or supercede” any

state regulation of insurance. 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b).The Act also provides that federal antitrust laws

8/4/2019 Stewart Amicus

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/stewart-amicus 14/30

7

apply to the business of insurance only “to the extent

that such business is not regulated by State law.” Id. 

In the wake of the South-Eastern Underwritersdecision and passage of the McCarran-Ferguson Act,States became even more active in regulatinginsurance rates. Kimball & Boyce, supra at 554-56.In the late 1940s and 1950s, numerous States