clp10_03
[…] They wereconstrained to reveal that there were two other undisclosed 1996 checks to Bob’s necessary tomake the figures add up to the amount demanded.
8/3/2019 clp10_03
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/clp1003 137/150
10
Even including the two unmentioned checks, the sum demanded is unlawful.
243.79 158.99 178,95 354.17 face of 1996 checks25.00 25.00 25.00 25.00 Service fee § 52-565a(i)
243.79 158.99 178.95 354.17 statutory damages Total $1971.80
The Service Fee is limited by Connecticut statute to “up to” $20. It applies to checkswritten after the 1997 effective date of §52-565a(i). Defendant’s overcharge was at least $25 per1996 check, demanded in violation of 15 U.S.C. § §1692f(1).
More reprehensible is the defendant lawyers’ demand for statutory dishonored check damages, which “shall be in an amount to be determined by the court in light of thecircumstances, but in no even shall such amount be greater than the face amount of the check orfour hundred dollars, whichever is less.” §52-565a(c).