best practices gide cover 7-08 - california … · 7/15/2008 · rod dinger, aae – redding...
[…] A copy of AWP's Cat Ex guidance can be found in Appendix 1 of this guide or on the AWP website: http://www.faa.gov/airports%5Fairtraffic/airports/regional%5Fguidance/western%5Fpacific/airports%5Fresources/airports%5Fforms/media/catex051906.pdf. FAA will determine if a project is categorically excluded independent of whether or not the sponsor has completed an environmental document under CEQA.

Environmental Assessment (EA) is defined by 40 CFR 1508.9 as:

“(a) a concise public document for which a Federal agency is responsible that serves to:

California Airports Best Practices Guide - 21 -

1. Briefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact.

2. Aid an agency's compliance with the Act when no environmental impact statement is necessary.

3. Facilitate preparation of an [Environmental Impact] statement when one is necessary.

(b) Shall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E)[of NEPA], of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted. An EA is commonly prepared for airport actions that are not expected to have a significant impact. These documents are prepared by an Airport Sponsor, usually using an airport environmental consultant. FAA provides technical assistance and project oversight for the EA through its Environmental Protection Specialists in the Airports District Office (ADO) and in the Region. FAA strongly urges sponsors to contact their ADO Environmental Protection Specialists first. If additional guidance is required the sponsor or ADO can call the Regional Environmental Protection Specialist. FAA will provide input on the sponsor’s EA schedule as requested by the sponsor. While the EA is prepared by a sponsor’s consultant, FAA reviews the document prior to publication and conducts regulatory consultation with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and the State or Tribal Historic Preservation Officer. After the sponsor completes the EA, the FAA will decide to issue a Finding of No Significant Impact (FONSI) or prepare an EIS. The FONSI is a decision document for environmental approval. It is not a decision document to fund a proposed project. It is important for a sponsor to understand that environmental approval does not equate to federal funding approval. That is a separate action.