boiler mact, 40 cfr part 63, subpart ddddd (5d) questions ... · ~ 3 ~ q5. if a major facility...
[…] Q35. If we decide to comply with TSM instead of PM limit can we do fuel analysis to demonstrate continuous compliance?

A. Yes, as indicated section 63.7510(b). Q36. I’m trying to figure out the compliance requirements for a boiler that burns biomass and some natural gas. Can we call it a single fuel boiler since there are no fuel sampling requirements for natural gas?

A. Yes, §63.7510(a)(2)(ii) states "When natural gas, refinery gas, or other gas 1 fuels are co-fired with other fuels, you are not required to conduct a fuel analysis of those fuels according to §63.7521 and Table 6 to this subpart.”

IMPLEMENTATION: TUNE-UPS

Q37. In our current tune up activities, due to a common stack, we have encountered confined space issues which will likely prevent us from being able to conduct the internal inspection of the burners until we are able to take both boilers off-line later this spring.