boiler mact, 40 cfr part 63, subpart ddddd (5d) questions ... · ~ 3 ~ q5. if a major facility...
[…] A. The interpretation presented above on determining compliance for a boiler co-firing natural gas, refinery gas and liquid fuel is correct. §63.7510(a)(2)(ii) specifically states “When natural gas, refinery gas, or other gas 1 fuels are co-fired with other fuels, you are not required to conduct a fuel analysis on those fuels …” Furthermore, §63.7510(b) states that for boiler that demonstrate compliance through fuel analysis, “The fuels described in paragraph (a)(2)(ii) are exempt from these fuel analysis.”