boiler mact, 40 cfr part 63, subpart ddddd (5d) questions ... · ~ 3 ~ q5. if a major facility...
[…] Upon request, you shall make available to the Administrator such records as may be necessary to determine the conditions of the performance tests."

There is no requirement for the unit to test during times of burning oil, unless that would be considered representative performance of the unit. During startup and shutdown the emission limits do not apply, the unit is subject to work practice standards during those times, so the emissions during startup and shutdown should not be considered for purposes of performance testing.

Q30. In Section 63.7510(a), which refers to initial compliance requirements and how “affected sources that burn a single type of fuel” are exempt from certain fuel analysis requirements, there is a sentence which states that “For purposes of this subpart, units that use a supplemental fuel only for startup, unit shutdown, and transient flame stability purposes still qualify as affected sources that burn a single type of fuel, and the supplemental fuel is not subject to the fuel analysis requirements….” The sentence refers to the “subpart” (and not just that “section”).