boiler mact, 40 cfr part 63, subpart ddddd (5d) questions ... · ~ 3 ~ q5. if a major facility...
[…] Surely this can’t be correct?

A. The amendments to the major source boiler rule (subpart DDDDD), published on January 31, 2013, reset the compliance dates for the tune-up and energy assessment. However, new units are not subject to the requirement to conduct an energy assessment, as indicated in item 4 of Table 3 in the January 31, 2013 amended rule or item 3 of Table 3 in the March 21, 2011 final rule

As for the initial tune-up requirement for new units, the January 31, 2013 amendments revise the date for the initial tune-up for new units. Section 63.7510 was revised and paragraph 63.7510(g) states:

(g) For new or reconstructed affected sources (as defined in § 63.7490), you must demonstrate initial compliance with the applicable work practice standards in Table 3 to this subpart within the applicable annual, biennial, or 5-year schedule as specified in § 63.7540(a) following the initial compliance date specified in § 63.7495(a). Thereafter, you are required to complete the applicable annual, biennial, or 5-year tune-up as specified in § 63.7540(a).

This means a "new" gas-fired unit would need to conduct the initial tune-up by either January 31, 2014 (if required to conduct tune-up annually), January 31, 2015 (if required to conduct tune-up biennially), or January 31, 2018 (if required to conduct tune-up every 5 years).