boiler mact, 40 cfr part 63, subpart ddddd (5d) questions ... · ~ 3 ~ q5. if a major facility...
[…] In addition, oil is not used for a long enough duration to satisfy the minimum applicable sampling times/volumes as required by 63.7520(d).

A. For the described unit (a natural gas-fired boiler using oil for cold startup and flame stabilization only), the initial performance test would be conducted at high load firing natural gas. This is based on section 63.7510(a)(2)(i) which states "For purposes of this subpart, units that use a supplemental fuel only for startup, unit shutdown, and transient flame stability purposes still qualify as affected sources units that burn a single type of fuel, and the supplemental fuel is not subject to the fuel analysis requirements under §63.7521 and Table 6 to this subpart." Therefore, if the oil is only burned for startup and flame stabilization purposes, the unit would be considered to burn a single fuel (i.e., natural gas) and under 63.7520(c) the initial performance test would be conducted on natural gas.