united states district court - anaheim … · united states district court central district of...
[…] a specialized course of study, the Court will not reach the question of whether their work

required “advanced knowledge.”

C. Highly-Compensated Employee Exemption

Even after concluding that Appraisers do not qualify for either the administrative or

professional exemption, the Court must consider whether Appraisers fall under the highly-

compensate employee exemption.

Because “[a] high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt

status,” under the FLSA, it eliminates “the need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s job

duties.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601. Therefore, “[a]n employee with total annual compensation of at

least $100,000 is deemed exempt … if the employee customarily and regularly performs any

one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or

professional employee.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601.

Case 8:13-cv-00561-DOC-JPR Document 307 Filed 05/06/15 Page 44 of 61 Page ID #:6669

Page 45: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT - Anaheim … · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA SOUTHERN DIVISION TERRY P. BOYD, ET AL. Plaintiffs, vs.