united states district court - anaheim … · united states district court central district of...
[…] will consider whether Plaintiffs have raised an issue of fact as to whether Defendants have

violated § 226.7.

A. Legal Standard

California law requires employers to provide meal periods and authorize and permit their

employers to take rest breaks. Cal. Lab. Code § 512 (“An employer may not employ an

employee for a work period of more than five hours per day without providing the employee

with a meal period of not less than 30 minutes.”); Wage Order § 11 (same), § 12 (“Every

employer shall authorize and permit all employees to take rest periods.”). Section 226.7

provides that “[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or

recovery period.” Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7.

The California Supreme Court recently interpreted this statute. “An employer’s duty

with respect to meal breaks [] is an obligation to provide a meal period to its employees.”

Brinker Rest. Corp. v. Superior Court, 53 Cal. 4th 1004, 1040 (2012). The court found that