united states district court for the district of …...- 3 - united states district court . for the...
[…] contaminating component in any crime that American courts have, without exception,

included such crimes within the scope of moral turpitude.” Id. citing Jordan v. De

George, 341 U.S. 223, 229 (1951); Omagah v. Ashcroft, 288 F.3d 254, 260 (5th Cir.

2002) (“In the wake of Jordan, the courts of appeals of interpreted ‘moral turpitude’ as

including a wide variety of crimes that involve some fraud or deceit.”).

It is a crime to make or use false writing in a matter within the jurisdiction of the

United States. See 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(3). Section 1001(a)(3) provides: “whoever, in

any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the

Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully . . . makes or uses any false

writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or

fraudulent statement or entry . . . .” shall be guilty of a felony. Id. A naturalization

application is a matter within the jurisdiction of the United States. False written

statements in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(3) constitute a CIMT, which bar an