united states district court for the district of …...- 3 - united states district court . for the...
[…] the processing time was much shorter in that jurisdiction than in California. See GX-22

at ¶ 7(c).

Case 1:15-cv-00514-BAH Document 12 Filed 10/31/16 Page 18 of 35

Page 19: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …...- 3 - united states district court . for the district of columbia . united states of america, plaintiff, v. khaled elsayed mohammad

- 19 -

Residence is material to an applicant’s eligibility for naturalization because an

applicant is statutorily required to file their naturalization application in the district where

they reside. See 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(1) (“No person, except as otherwise provided in this

subchapter, shall be naturalized unless . . . [they] resided within the State or within the

district of the Service in the United States in which the applicant filed the application for

at least three months . . . .”).

2. Trip to Pakistan and Afghanistan

Defendant’s statement in Part 3 of his first INS Form N-400, Application for

Naturalization, that he had not traveled outside the United States since July 8, 1989, was

indisputably false.