united states district court for the district of …...- 3 - united states district court . for the...
[…] any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the

Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully . . . makes or uses any false

writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or

fraudulent statement or entry . . . .” shall be guilty of a felony. Id. A naturalization

application is a matter within the jurisdiction of the United States. False written

statements in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(3) constitute a CIMT, which bar an

applicant’s naturalization under 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101(f)(3); 1182(a)(2)(A). See Kabongo,

837 F.2d at 758.

3. Affiliation with Certain Organizations

Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1424(a)(4), a person is precluded from naturalizing if they

are “a member of or affiliated with any organization that advocates or teaches . . . (A) the

duty, necessity, or propriety of the unlawful assaulting or killing of any officer or

Case 1:15-cv-00514-BAH Document 12 Filed 10/31/16 Page 16 of 35

Page 17: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …...- 3 - united states district court . for the district of columbia . united states of america, plaintiff, v. khaled elsayed mohammad

- 17 -

officers . . . of the Government of the United States or any other organized government

because of his or their official character; or (B) the unlawful damage, injury or

destruction of property. . . .” This provision applies to “any applicant for naturalization

who at any time within the period of ten years immediately preceding the filing of the

application for naturalization . . . is, or has been found to be within any of the classes

enumerated within [section 1424].”