ecent evelopments in indiana taxation survey 2015 · id. § 35, 2015 ind. acts at 4052. 10. id. §...
[…] Within 120 days of filing the taxpayer’s notice of review, the40

taxpayer and the official may agree to (1) skip the county board’s normal reviewby going directly to the IBTR or (2) agree to use the assessed value resulting froma qualifying independent appraisal. In the latter case, which results in a41

32. Id. For reporting purposes, any taxpayer taking advantage of this election must segregate

and label the tangible personal property acquired after the end of its federal taxable year, but on or

before its next assessment date. Id.

33. Pub. L. No. 249-2015, § 4, 2015 Ind. Acts 4020, 4024-25 (amending IND. CODE § 6-1.1-

3-10).

34. Id. § 2, 2015 Ind. Acts at 4021-22 (amending IND. CODE § 6-1.1-3-7).

35. Id. Previously, this reporting requirement only applied when the “total assessed value of

the personal property in the county [was] less than one million five hundred thousand dollars.” Id.

36. Id.

37. Id. § 1, 2015 Ind. Acts at 4020-21 (amending IND. CODE § 6-1.1-3-1). In lieu of a copy

of the tax return, the taxpayer may provide “other written evidence of the filing of the return.” Id.

§ 2, 2015 Ind. Acts at 4021-22 (amending IND. CODE § 6-1.1-3-7).

38. Pub.