eps_2001_3
[…] merchant bank. If not successful with the charge-back, there are technical arguments that the
card issuer may raise as a defense to immediate compliance with the reimbursement
requirements of TILA and Regulation Z.
12
Ultimate resolution of each claim would be made by
each issuer on a case-by-case basis.
11There are two arguable claims for reimbursement that the consumer can make under TILA and Regulation Z.
First, the consumer could assert a "claim or defense" against his credit card issuer under Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R.
226.12(c) (2001). The consumer might also attempt to assert rights under the billing error resolution requirements
of Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. 226.13 (2001), as a "...reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension ofcredit for...services...not delivered to the consumer...as agreed." In order for this to be successful, the consumer
would need to comply with the notification requirements of section 226.13(b), including notification within 60 days