report of findings business energy tax credit program
[…] BETC Investigative Examination

Marsh Minick, P.C.

20

(11) Recycling Facility

(12)(a) Renewable energy resource includes but is not limited to, farm and

forestry plant matter, animal biomass, solar energy, wind power, water

power, geothermal or

(12)(b) Hydroelectric generating facility (i) not exceeding 10 megawatt

capacity or (ii) qualifies as a research, development, and demonstration

(RD&D) project

(13) Manufacturing facility for equipment, machinery or other products for

renewable energy resources in trade and business

Section 17 for ORS 469.200, provides for maximum (may not exceed) tax credit

amounts based on certified costs of a facility:

(1)(a) “$20 million, in the case of a facility using or producing renewable

energy resources, a renewable energy resource equipment manufacturing

facility, or a high efficiency combined heat and power facility”

(1)(b) “$10 million, in the case of any other facility”

(2) Authorizes the ODOE “Director shall determine the dollar amount

certified for any facility and the priority between applications” with

emphasis on, RD&D facility of new renewable resource generating and